Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for August 2014

Calendar Month Navigation

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
1

Rice Polak Gallery Exhibit in Pres Hall

Doctor Doolittle

Kami Lyle Trio

Mary Giammarino/Joseph Salerno; New Works

Artist Descending a Staircase

The Fabulous Lipitones

The Fat Ass Cancer Bitch Outside the Box and Occasionally al Fresco

The Light In The Piazza

RED

Josh & Melissa

Turquoise Jeep

2

Rice Polak Gallery Exhibit in Pres Hall

Save Blueberry Pond Yard Sale

Farewell at Eastham Library

Doctor Doolittle

Pablo and Me: Amit Peled in Concert

Artist Descending a Staircase

The Fabulous Lipitones

The Fat Ass Cancer Bitch Outside the Box and Occasionally al Fresco

The Light In The Piazza

RED

Amy Lynn and The Gunshow

The Rip It Ups

Adam Ezra Group

Brian Sances

3

Rice Polak Gallery Exhibit in Pres Hall

Save Blueberry Pond Yard Sale

BBQ and Bocce By The Bay

Great Music Sundays @ 5

The Mosquito Storyslam – Bite it Live!

Snow White and the Seven Bottoms

The Fabulous Lipitones

RED

Christopher Sidoli & John Thomas

Big Head Todd and The Monsters

4

Rice Polak Gallery Exhibit in Pres Hall

Summer Starlight: An Evening with Ricardo Antonio Chavira

Brian Sances Band

John Murillo and Amy Arbus

The Johns

Sarah Swain & The Oh Boys

Rent

The Surfside Snoops and the Ghost of Great Island

Dr. John & the NiteTrippers

The Fabulous Lipitones

Donovan Frankenreiter

5

Rice Polak Gallery Exhibit in Pres Hall

Consumer Assistance Council

Orleans Jazz with Cerise

Alan Shapiro, Julia Glass and Daniel Heyman

Dr. Carla Kaplan

Payomet Circus

The Light In The Piazza

Rent

The Surfside Snoops and the Ghost of Great Island

World War I U-Boat Attack on Orleans

RED

Donovan Frankenreiter

6

Rice Polak Gallery Exhibit in Pres Hall

Reif Larsen and Angela Dufresne

Denya LeVine and Julie Charland

The Light In The Piazza

Rent

Artist Descending a Staircase

The Surfside Snoops and the Ghost of Great Island

The Fabulous Lipitones

RED

Grab Brothers

Kami Lyle

Barrington Levy

7

Rice Polak Gallery Exhibit in Pres Hall

Returning to Shore

Stage Door Canteen

Magic of Steel

Frank & Chev

The Neverending Story

Steve Morgan and The Kingfish

Hamlet

Artist Descending a Staircase

The Surfside Snoops and the Ghost of Great Island

No Shirt, No Shoes, No Problem

Marcia Ball

The Fabulous Lipitones

Bark Park

Grey Gardens

The Light In The Piazza

Johnny & The Washashores

The Chandler Travis Philharmonette

Dick Dale

8

Rice Polak Gallery Exhibit in Pres Hall

The Rip It Ups

The Neverending Story

Litchfield Jazz Festival

Funktapuss

Kami Lyle

Artist Descending a Staircase

Chamber Music Festival

Toast & Jam

The Fabulous Lipitones

Bark Park

Grey Gardens

The Light In The Piazza

RED

Martin Sexton

Sarah Mac and The Rodeo Drive Bys

Catie Flynn Band

9

Rice Polak Gallery Exhibit in Pres Hall

Litchfield Jazz Festival

Funktapuss

The Neverending Story

Hookers Ball

Artist Descending a Staircase

Brother Phil

Ben Taylor

Jenny Dee & The Deelinquents

The Fabulous Lipitones

Bark Park

Grey Gardens

The Light In The Piazza

Super Soulshine

Kite School

Vanborkestra

Boom Boom Baby

10

Rice Polak Gallery Exhibit in Pres Hall

Vanborkestra

Litchfield Jazz Festival

Pops By The Sea

The Light In The Piazza

Aaron Norcross, Jr.

The Neverending Story

Bark Park

Grey Gardens

Great Music Sundays @ 5

The Accidentals

Snow White and the Seven Bottoms

Johnny Nicholas and Cindy Cashdollar

Chandler Travis Philharmonette

Allen McGarry

Lori McKenna

The Fabulous Lipitones

Christopher Sidoli & John Thomas

Danny Peck

11

Rice Polak Gallery Exhibit in Pres Hall

Fred Clayton Blues Band

Pam Houston and Art Werger

The Kind of True Story of Mona Coyote

Frank Poranski & The Pollyannas

Kami Lyle

Rent

The Surfside Snoops and the Ghost of Great Island

Chamber Music Festival

The Fabulous Lipitones

12

Rice Polak Gallery Exhibit in Pres Hall

The Stinky Cheese Man

Puffy Elvis

Tyehimba Jess, Jabairi Asim and Tom Knechtel

The Mosquito Storyslam – Bite it Live!

The Neverending Story

Payomet Circus

The Light In The Piazza

Rent

The Surfside Snoops and the Ghost of Great Island

200th Anniversary of the Battle of Rock Harbor, a Talk

Chamber Music Festival

Chris Smither

13

Rice Polak Gallery Exhibit in Pres Hall

Gentle exercise class for seniors

Sonny and Perley

The Catbirds

Elana Greenfield and David Hilliard

The Neverending Story

The Light In The Piazza

Rent

The Surfside Snoops and the Ghost of Great Island

Motorola Miracle

The Fabulous Lipitones

Grab Brothers

Kami Lyle

Chicken Fry

14

Rice Polak Gallery Exhibit in Pres Hall

The Kind of True Story of Mona Coyote

The Stinky Cheese Man

The Kind of True Story of Mona Coyote

Grab Brothers

Escher String Quartet

Frank & Chev

Ellis & Delfeayo Marsalis

The Neverending Story

Steve Morgan and The Kingfish

Ken Field & Susan Goldberg

Hamlet

Sister Play

The Surfside Snoops and the Ghost of Great Island

Inside the Pages: Michael Cunningham

Is The Pilgrim Nuclear Facility the Next Fukushima?

The Fabulous Lipitones

Bark Park

Grey Gardens

The Light In The Piazza

15

Rice Polak Gallery Exhibit in Pres Hall

200th Anniversary Re-enactment Battle of Rock Harbor

The Kind of True Story of Mona Coyote

The Kind of True Story of Mona Coyote

The Rip It Ups

The Neverending Story

Sarah Swain and Two Boys

Groovy Afternoon

“Julie’s Own” and Sol Wilson

Sister Play

Andrew Kutt

Chamber Music Festival

Digney Fignus Duo

The Fabulous Lipitones

Bark Park

Grey Gardens

The Light In The Piazza

Always…Patsy Cline

Sarah Mac and The Rodeo Drive Bys

Link Montana & the Rough Riders

16

Rice Polak Gallery Exhibit in Pres Hall

200th Anniversary Re-enactment Battle of Rock Harbor

The Kind of True Story of Mona Coyote

The Kind of True Story of Mona Coyote

Sister Play

Bruce Maclean

The Neverending Story

Michael Klein with Christina Davis, Alden Jones and David Ryan

Kami Lyle

Sister Play

Todd Nickerson

Jimmy Tingle

The Fabulous Lipitones

Bark Park

Grey Gardens

The Light In The Piazza

Kite School

Grace Morrison

Always…Patsy Cline

The Lustre Kings

17

Rice Polak Gallery Exhibit in Pres Hall

200th Anniversary Re-enactment Battle of Rock Harbor

The Light In The Piazza

Chamber Music Festival

The Neverending Story

Bark Park

Grey Gardens

Great Music Sundays @ 5

The Chandler Travis Philharmonette

That’s Amore with Baritone John Murelle

Snow White and the Seven Bottoms

Hamlet

Cerise Bynoe & The Charlie Jamison Trio

Crystal Bowersox

The Fabulous Lipitones

Christopher Sidoli & John Thomas

18

Rice Polak Gallery Exhibit in Pres Hall

Four Guys in Tuxes

Martha Collins, Christopher Castellani and Lauren Pakradooni

The Rip It Ups

Bruce Abbott & Fred Fried

Rent

The Surfside Snoops and the Ghost of Great Island

The Fabulous Lipitones

19

Rice Polak Gallery Exhibit in Pres Hall

Consumer Assistance Council

The Stinky Cheese Man

My Way to Olympia

Bart Weisman

Sarah Swain and Two Boys

Dani Shapiro and Peter Madden

The Mosquito Storyslam – Bite it Live!

The Neverending Story

The Light In The Piazza

Rent

The Surfside Snoops and the Ghost of Great Island

Chamber Music Festival

20

Rice Polak Gallery Exhibit in Pres Hall

Sarah Swain

Daisy Fried, James Stanley and Shellburne Thurber

The Kind of True Story of Mona Coyote

The Kind of True Story of Mona Coyote

Carnival Day

Hornithology Ensemble

Vanborkestra

The Neverending Story

The Light In The Piazza

Rent

Sister Play

The Surfside Snoops and the Ghost of Great Island

Chamber Music Festival

Valerie June

The Fabulous Lipitones

Grab Brothers

Citizen Cope

Kami Lyle

JO&CO

21

Rice Polak Gallery Exhibit in Pres Hall

The Kind of True Story of Mona Coyote

The Stinky Cheese Man

The Kind of True Story of Mona Coyote

Garden to Pizza Party

Brian Sances

Ted DeColo and Andy Solberg

Four Guys in Tuxes

The Neverending Story

Steve Morgan and The Kingfish

Truro’s 1827 Meeting House

The Light In The Piazza

Trivia Night Fundraiser

Sister Play

The Surfside Snoops and the Ghost of Great Island

Tom Rush

The Fabulous Lipitones

Bark Park

Grey Gardens

Johnny & The Washashores

22

Rice Polak Gallery Exhibit in Pres Hall

The Kind of True Story of Mona Coyote

The Kind of True Story of Mona Coyote

The Rip It Ups

The Neverending Story

Mermaid Ball

JO&CO

The Light In The Piazza

ABSTRACT EXPRESSIONISM; Opening Reception

Sister Play

Chamber Music Festival

Brother Phil

The Fabulous Lipitones

Bark Park

Grey Gardens

Always…Patsy Cline

Steve Morgan and The Kingfish

The Daggers

RoShamBo

The Catbirds

23

Rice Polak Gallery Exhibit in Pres Hall

Sarah Burrill

The Neverending Story

Pops In The Park

The Light In The Piazza

Sister Play

Julia Nixon Performs Carole King

Ken Field Jazz Trio

The Fabulous Lipitones

Bark Park

Grey Gardens

Kite School

Always…Patsy Cline

Steve Morgan and The Kingfish

Super Soul Shine

Yellowman

Chico

24

Rice Polak Gallery Exhibit in Pres Hall

Bruce Maclean

The Neverending Story

Bark Park

Grey Gardens

Great Music Sundays @ 5

The Chandler Travis Philharmonette

Snow White and the Seven Bottoms

Allen McGarry

Lisa Fischer

Christopher Sidoli & John Thomas

25

Rice Polak Gallery Exhibit in Pres Hall

The Skiffs

Marie Howe, Victoria Redel and Coco Fusco

Sound Journey With Tibetian Bowls and Gongs

What Would Johnny Do?

Chandler Travis Philharmonic

Rent

The Surfside Snoops and the Ghost of Great Island

Danielle Miraglia

Fishbone

26

Rice Polak Gallery Exhibit in Pres Hall

Robin Becker, Jacqueline Woodson and Paul Stopforth

Pete Donnelly

Rent

The Surfside Snoops and the Ghost of Great Island

27

Rice Polak Gallery Exhibit in Pres Hall

Free blood pressure clinic

Ann Martindale and Richard Busch

Nick Flynn and Stephen Elliott

The Chandler Travis Philharmonic

Rent

Sister Play

The Surfside Snoops and the Ghost of Great Island

George Gritzbach

Inside the pages, Alysia Abbott

John Pizzarelli Quartet

Kami Lyle

Toad the Wet Sprocket

28

Rice Polak Gallery Exhibit in Pres Hall

Classic American Apple Pie

Grab Brothers

Grey Gardens

Willie and the Po’ Boys

Frank & Chev

Steve Morgan and The Kingfish

Hamlet

Sister Play

The Surfside Snoops and the Ghost of Great Island

Bright New Star Series: Tall Heights

Sarah Burrill & Catie Flynn

Grey Gardens

Stooges Brass Band

Johnny & The Washashores

The Chandler Travis Philharmonette

29

Rice Polak Gallery Exhibit in Pres Hall

Katrina Walker/Mary Walker: New Paintings

The Rip It Ups

Rhythm & Roots Festival

Chandler Travis Philharmonette

The Daggers

Funktapuss

Sister Play

Local Lens Series: Northern Borders

Northern Borders

Bass-O-Matics with Pete O’Brien

C.J. Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band

Grey Gardens

Always…Patsy Cline

Steve Morgan & The Kingfish

Big Ol’ Dirty Bucket

Boom Boom Baby

Dub Apocalypse

The Catbirds

Sarah Mac & The Rodeo Drive Bys

30

Rice Polak Gallery Exhibit in Pres Hall

Rhythm & Roots Festival

Stony Brook Gristmill Cornbread Festival

Sarah Swain

Sister Play

Fred Clayton with BZ

Period of Adjustment

Grey Gardens

Lakecia Benjamin with her Soul Squad

Always…Patsy Cline

The Mojo Kings

Spampinato Brothers

The Daggers

31

Rice Polak Gallery Exhibit in Pres Hall

Rhythm & Roots Festival

Bridge Road Cemetery Tour

Bruce Maclean

Grey Gardens

Always…Patsy Cline

Great Music Sundays @ 5

Rose Clancy

The Chandler Travis Philharmonette

Snow White and the Seven Bottoms

Cla Da Bossa Nova with Tad Price

Period of Adjustment

Stooges Brass Band

Carlene Carter

Christopher Sidoli & John Thomas

Yo Mama’s Big Fat Booty Band

Danny Peck

Hurricane

+ Export Month's Events